Tax filing season is open. ● Secure your ATL status before the deadline — open your Chartered Books →
← All tax guidesBusiness tax

Selling private-company shares: check the buyer, restrictions and records

CA Finalist, ACCA FinalistEditorial team: Chartered Advisory Team of Chartered Accountants
Business tax guide: Transfer private company shares: ownership and document checks
Quick answer: A transfer changes who holds existing shares. It does not by itself increase issued capital or fund the company. Before signing, check the private company’s transfer restrictions, document the sale and consideration, and plan the member-register and applicable SECP reporting updates.

A founder says, “I am selling 20% to an investor.” That sentence leaves two important questions unanswered: 20% of which total, and is the investor paying the founder or the company? Write out the transaction before drafting forms. A transfer of existing shares and an issue of new shares have different cash flows and ownership arithmetic.

Worked example: an existing shareholder sells

An illustrative private company has 10,000 issued ordinary shares. Ayesha holds 6,000 and Bilal holds 4,000. Ayesha proposes to sell 2,000 existing shares to an outside buyer, subject to the applicable transfer process.

Worked example: an existing shareholder sells
HolderBeforeAfter proposed transfer
Ayesha6,000 shares / 60%4,000 shares / 40%
Bilal4,000 shares / 40%4,000 shares / 40%
Buyer0 shares / 0%2,000 shares / 20%
Total10,000 shares / 100%10,000 shares / 100%

If the agreed sale price is Rs 150 per share, the consideration is Rs 300,000 payable to the seller under the agreed completion terms. It is not a Rs 300,000 capital injection into the company. The share count stays at 10,000. The price example does not establish fair value or the tax and stamp treatment.

Check restrictions before promising an outside sale

Section 76 provides a member-offer process for private-company share sales; sections 74–75 address transfer instruments and registration. Read these with the actual articles. An informal buyer agreement should not be treated as proof that the company can immediately register the proposed transfer.

Prepare the relevant articles, any shareholder agreement, the current register and the proposed terms for review. Ask who must receive the offer, how the price is determined, what evidence records their response, and when a sale to the outside buyer is permitted. Avoid creating a universal deadline from a template that may not fit the transaction.

The transfer evidence checklist

The transfer evidence checklist
RecordQuestion it should answer
Member register and share evidenceDoes the seller hold the precise number and class offered?
Restriction and offer recordsWas the applicable member-offer process followed and evidenced?
Sale termsWho pays whom, how much, when, and subject to which conditions?
Transfer instrumentAre parties, class, quantity, execution and applicable stamping correct?
Payment and completion recordCan the consideration be traced to the agreed transaction?
Company records and reportingWhat register, certificate or depository changes and SECP filings follow?

Use a completion checklist with an owner for each item. Do not call the transfer complete solely because the buyer sent money. Equally, do not alter ownership records merely because a draft deed exists. Agree which evidence establishes each completion step and retain the final signed version.

Use the current Form 3 route carefully

SECP's current published Form 3 title covers allotments and changes in shareholding, membership or voting rights. Its download page retains a legacy URL referring to “more than twenty-five percent”. The URL is not a safe basis for deciding whether a particular transfer is reportable. Check the current form, regulations and transaction facts before applying any reporting threshold.

Separately review beneficial-ownership information where relevant. Do not assume that a change recorded in the member register automatically resolves every regulator or bank record. Keep the actual filing outcome with the transfer pack.

When the transaction needs a different analysis

If the company needs working capital, compare a new issue using the allotment and dilution guide. If the departing shareholder is also a director, use the director-change guide for that separate office. Selling shares does not itself document a resignation.

A gift, inheritance, non-resident transaction, disputed title or partly paid shareholding can change the evidence and advice needed. For a sale, obtain a transaction-specific tax and stamp assessment rather than assuming the listed-securities rules apply unchanged to an unlisted private company. Ask for the basis and date of the assessment before agreeing a net settlement amount.

Start your enquiry with the total issued shares, the seller's holding, the proposed quantity and whether the buyer is already a member. The founders' governance checklist can also help identify agreements and decision rights that need to be reviewed before the ownership change.

Discuss the next step for your company

I need a review of a proposed private-company share transfer, restrictions and required records. Start with a short summary. Ask for the work scope, required documents and fee before proceeding. Do not send passwords, identity scans or bank statements in the first enquiry.

Source scope — checked 15 September 2026. Official references are listed below. The linked Act is a consolidation updated to 7 October 2022; the Companies Regulations PDF is consolidated through 25 July 2025. Later amendments and the current SECP filing version must be checked for the transaction date. Worked examples and preparation checklists are original illustrations, not client cases or quoted regulatory instructions.

Sources

This guide is written against the official and clearly labelled professional references below. Rates, thresholds and portal procedures change between reviews, so open the primary source before relying on a figure.

Questions people also ask

Does a transfer increase paid-up capital?

An ordinary transfer of existing shares changes the holder, not the issued share total. Any separate funding transaction should be documented separately.

Does buying 20% make the buyer a director?

Share ownership and directorship are separate. Review the required director appointment or election route if a board seat is part of the agreement.

Is every transfer below 25% exempt from filing?

Do not rely on that shortcut. Check the current Form 3 requirements, applicable regulations and facts; the page URL contains legacy wording.

Can the company receive the seller’s price instead?

The payment route must match the documented transaction. Clarify the seller, recipient and any separate company subscription before money moves.

Scope note: General educational information for Pakistan, not a legal opinion or a substitute for advice based on your documents. Law, notifications, portal procedures and individual facts can change the result.
Need this applied to your own documents?

Send the tax year and the transaction or filing involved, and we will tell you what is actually required.

Talk to Chartered Advisory Open the tax calculators